Contact us
  • AEROMEC will use this Data as an pre-contractual diligence. For more information consult our privacy policy

Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data

of AEROMEC’s website:

Being responsible for the control of the Data (Data Controller), all the companies of the OMNI Aviation Group (Group), which includes also AEROMEC – Mecânica de Aeronaves, S.A., recognize the importance of Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, so our Policies reflect the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since May 25th, 2018, as well as all current legislation regarding Privacy and Security of Personal Data.

With this Policy, we want to let you know why we collect your Data, how we use them, what we do to keep them safe and what Rights you have over them.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data means any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person.

 

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

Your identification Data, namely: name, e-mail and phone number, are collected under pre-contractual procedures, treated on the basis of contractual law and to answer your questions or requests.

Your Personal Data related to academic skills, professional training and experience are collected after your consent, in order to allow you to submit your application.

 

WHAT IS THE DATA INTENDED FOR?

These Data are exclusively treated by AEROMEC and by “OMNICONTROL – Serviços Partilhados, LDA, which is a company that belongs also to the Group, within the scope of the pre-contractual relations we maintain with you. In no event shall AEROMEC and OMNICONTROL, in safeguarding the obligatory communications, share your Data with any other entity.

 

WHAT RIGHTS ARE GUARANTEED TO YOU AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

The OMNI Group guarantees you the possibility of exercising the Right:

  1. To access the Data;
  2. To the updating / rectification of Data;
  3. To the Information;
  4. And, in the cases to which it applies, the Right to:
    1. Forgetfulness;
    2. Deleting the Data; and
    3. The portability of the transmitted Data.

To enforce your Rights, you must do so in writing, by e-mail or by letter, using the contacts indicated below:

OMNI Group – Data Protection Officer

Mafalda Balbina

Rua Henrique Callado, nº 4, Edifício Orange, 2º andar, Leião

2740 – 303 Porto Salvo,

Portugal

dpo@omni.pt

 

If you’re under the impression AEROMEC (or OMNICONTROL) isn’t treating your Personal Data within the legal limits, you may file a complaint with the Control Authority in Portugal – CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados. The contact details may be consulted at www.cnpd.pt.

 

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA?

The access to your Personal Data is only allowed to AEROMEC and OMNICONTROL Employees, who have direct responsibilities within the scope of Contractual Management (departments: Human Resources, Finance, Legal, IT), and within the framework strictly necessary for the exercise of their functions. This does not compass, in any circumstance, the information regarding Personal Data that can be sold or commercialized to third parties.

 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

These Data will be kept for a one year period after the completion of your pre-contractual relationship or one month after the termination of the granted consent.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

The OMNI Group ensures adequate technical and organizational measures, taking into account available technical expertise and the costs resulting from its application, to protect the Personal Data against the destruction, accidental or illicit, accidental lost, any change, diffusion or non-authorized access, thus seeking to ensure an adequate level of Security in relation to the risks that the treatment may present and the nature of the Data.

31.12.2018 Version